Earthquake Safe Communities in Nepal

Home > ABOUT US

People

The Management Committee

27th Annual General Meeting (AGM) of National Society for Earthquake Technology-Nepal (NSET) held on December 13, 2020 has unanimously elected new Management Committee of NSET led by Dr. Amod Mani Dixit for the term of 2020-2022.

The President, General Secretary, Treasurer and Committee Members are as follows.

Executive Committee
Name Designation
Dr. Amod Mani Dixit President
Mr. Shreeram S. Basnet General Secretary
Mr. Surya Bhakta Sangachhe Treasurer
Mr. Varun Prasad Shrestha Executive Member
Mr. Yogeshwor K. Parajuli Executive Member
Mr. Tika Sharma Executive Member
Mr. Surya Prasad Acharya Executive Member
Mr. Surya Narayan Shrestha Executive Member
 
Our Team: The people who make it work

Direct Link
Admin | Finance | EERT | UDRM/GIS | SESP | DPER/PEER | Advocacy & Communication Office | Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Office | TESREC | BALIYO GHAR | HRRP | TAYAR-NEPAL | R-ILM

Name of Employees Designation Ext. No.
President/ED/DED's office
Dr. Amod Mani Dixit President 210
Mr. Surya N. Shrestha Executive Director 202
Dr. Ramesh Guragain Deputy Executive Director 203
Mr. Surya Bhakta Sangachhe Senior Technical Advisor 210
Ms. Rita Thakuri Executive Secretary 200
Ms. Sarmila Tamang Jr. Admin Officer 209
 
Administration Office
Ms. Niva Upreti Admin Manager 102
Mr.Adutya N. Kantha Sr. Admin and Procurement officer 121
Mr. Dhirendra K Dawadi Admin Officer 122
Mr. Bijendra Shrestha Information System Officer 334
Mr. Sumit Kumar Shrestha Jr. procurement and admin officer 123
Mr. Ashwash Akash Parajuli Jr. Admin Officer 123
Mr. Bishnu K.Thapa Storekeeper 520
Mr. Hari Adhikari Technician/ Librarian 508
Mr. Ichcha Parajuli Assistant IT Technician
333
Ms. Rajani Rai Receptionist
111/100/9
Mr. Gopal P.Chaulagain Driver 530
Mr. A D Lama Driver 131
Mr. Chitra Bdr. Lama
Driver
131
Mr. Bikash Paudel
Driver
Field
Mr. Ram K. Shyangba Driver 131
Mr. Madhav Khadka
Driver
131
Mr. Upendra Bhandari
Driver
131
Mr. Basanta Chaudhary
Driver
Field
Mr.Yogesh Khatri
Driver
Field
Mr. Lal B. Pradhan Office Boy 420
Mr. Dan B. Koirala Office Boy 420
Ms. Anita KC Cleaner 420
 
Finance Office
Mr. Tika Sharma Senior Financial Advisor 101
Mr. Suvarn P. Gautam Finance Manager 101
Mr. Nischal Sedhain Sr. Accounts Officer 116
Ms. Mamata Banskota Accounts Officer 120
Ms. Kavita Dangol Accounts Officer 115
Mr. Kamal Raj Gurung Accounts Assistant 119
Mr. Kundan K. Sah Accounts Assistant 118
 
Earthquake Engineering, Research and Training (EERT) Office
Ms. Hima Shrestha  Director 205
Ms. Rajani Prajapati Sr. Structural Engineer 219
Ms. Kirty Tiwari Jaishi Sr. Structural Engineer 216
Ms. Rachana Kansakar Sr. Draft Person 220
Mr. Aasish Tiwari Structural Engineer 217
Mr. Rabin Chaulagain Structural Engineer 221
Mr. Prayash Malla Structural Engineer 219
Mr. Vibek Manandhar Structural Engineer 218
 
Urban Disaster Risk Management (UDRM) / Geographical Information System (GIS) Office
Mr.Bijay K. Upadhyay Technology Innovation Expert (TIE) 304
Mr. Suresh Chaudhary
Hazard & Risk Assessment Expert 309
Ms. Omkala Khanal Social Development Officer 329
Mr. Ram Shrestha Geomatic Engineer 328
Mr. Dammar S. Pujara GIS Expert 331
Ms. Sarmila Paudel Geologist 326
 
School Earthquake Safety Program (SESP) Office
Mr. Narayan P. Marasini Director 303
Mr. Pramod Khatiwoda Program Coordinator 340
Ms. Summit Pokhrel Civil Engineer 322
Mr. Suyog Giri
District Engineer/ NSSP Bardiya
Mr. Santosh Khadka
District Engineer/ NSSP Surkhet
Ganesh Gautam ESPO/ NSSP Bardiya
Dipak Raj Ojha ESPO/ NSSP Bardiya
Chiranjibi Bhusal ESPO/ NSSP Surkhet
Ishwor Datt Joshi ESPO/ NSSP Surkhet
Hirdayaman BK ESPO/ NSSP Surkhet
Narendra Bahadur Shahi ESPO/ NSSP Jumla
Sagar Chandra Adhikari District Engineer/ NSSP Achham
Niraj Ayadi ESPO/ NSSP Achham
Bhim Nepali ESPO/ NSSP Achham
     
 
Disaster Preparedness & Emergency Response (DPER) / Program for Enhancement of Emergency Response (PEER) Office
Mr. Ganesh Kumar Jimee Director 307
Ms. Maritess  Tandingan  Deputy Chief Of Party, PEER 302
Mr. Sanju Sharma Training Coordinator 305
Mr. Sanjeev Ram Vaidya
Information Management Specialist 313
Mr. Aditya Tamang
Training Course Material Specialist /Civil Engineer 314
Ms. Manisha Pantha
Training Course Material Specialist 311
Mr. Bishal Raj Gurung Training Course Material Specialist 312
 
Advocacy & Communication Office
Mr. Shreeram Singh Basnet
Senior Communication Advisor
210
Mr. Khadga B. Sen Oli
Advocacy And Outreach Manager
204
Mr. Mahanand Timalsina Sr. Communication Officer 211
Mr. Chandan D. R. Magar
Graphics/Web Designer
212
Mr. Ram Krishna Sharma Communication Officer 211
 
Monitoring and Evaluation (M&E) Office
Ms. Nisha Shrestha M&E Manager 208
Ms. Seema Aryal Data Analyst 214
Ms. Sukirti Amatya Data Analyst 215
Ms. Anjali Silakar Associate Data Analyst 214
Mr. Pradip Sedhain M&E Officer 223
 
Technical Support for Resilient Community "Mero Surakshit Gaun" (TESREC)
Mr. Suman Pradhan Program Manager 114
Mr. Sharad Wagle
Deputy Program Manager 506
Ms. Karuna Shakya
Program Coordinator 185
Mr. Shamir Kumar Singh
Program Coordinator 113
Mr. Sujan Rai
Program Officer Tamakoshi
Mr. Balkrishna Lamsal
Program Officer Simta
Mr. Dirgha Prasad Acharya
Program Officer Sinja
Mr. Rabindra Prasad Bohara
Program Officer Babai & Baijanath
Mr. Jagdish Bista
Program Officer Kailari & Chure
Ms. Shrijana Khadka Admin Assisitant 504
Ms. Pavitra KC Communication and Documentation Officer 510
Mr. Parbat Bhattarai
Software Engineer
314
Mr. Buddhi Shrestha
GIS Officer
185
Mr. Anup Poudel Program Coordinator 506
Ms. Aditi Dhakal Urban Planner 510
Mr. Kapil Bhattarai
Structure Engineer 320
 
Scaling up Seismic Retrofitting of Residential Building (TAYAR-NEPAL)
Name Position Office
Mr. Suman Pradhan Project Director 114
Mr. Shova Ram Bhattarai Project Manager Dang
Mr. Shreedhar Neupane Civil Engineer Dang
Mr. Shib Gharti Magar Social Mobilizer Dang
 
Baliyo Ghar Office - Headquarters
Mr. Ranjan Dhungel Program Manager 450
Mr. Ayush Baskota Program Coordinator/ Civil Engineer 446
Ms. Parbati Motra Architect 445
Mr. Dipesh Ray Software Engineer 447
Mr. Hikmat Adhikari Data Analyst 443
Mr. prabhat Khanal Civil Engineer 444
Ms. Sabita Wasti Social Development Officer 449
Mr. Ram Prasad Acharya Admin Assistant 441

Baliyo Ghar - Kageshwori Manahara
Name Position Office
Mr. Sangib Shrestha Jr. Civil Engineer Field
     
Dolakha, Contact Nuumber: 049-421057
DRTC Mr. Lila Bahadur Bhujel District Coordinator
DRTC Mr. Bikesh Kila Shrestha Technical Officer
DRTC Mr. Sudip Raj Adhikari Admin Assistant
Bhimeshwor Ms. Keyur Pradhan Technical Officer
Bhimeshwor Ms. Sanu Maiya Shrestha SDO
Bhimeshwor Ms. Puspa Khadka SDO
     
LRTC-Singati/Dolakha, Contact Number: 049-410077
LRTC 1, Singati Laxman Khatri LRTC Coordinator
LRTC 1, Singati Shambu Ram SDO
     
LRTC-Malu/Dolakha, Contact Number: 049-691301
LRTC 2-Malu Mr. Subash Tamang SDO
     
Dhading, Contact Number: 010-521348
DRTC Mr. Hari Ram Pathak District Coordinator/ Civil Engineer
DRTC Mr. Binaya Nepal Information & Documentation Officer
LRTC, Bunchung Ms. Ranju Dhungana SDO
DRTC Mr. Bipin Simkhada Admin Assistant
DRTC Mr. Subarna Thapa Driver
LRTC, Bunchung Mr. Dhurba Devkota Sub-Engineer
DRTC, Dhading Mr. Santosh Kr. Shrestha Technical Officer
DRTC, Dhading Mr. Sachin Chaudhary SDO
     
Nuwakot, Contact Number: 010-561921
DRTC Thansing Mr. Prakash Shrestha Engineer
DRTC Thansing Ms. Manisha Maharjan Info. & Doc. Officer
DRTC Thansing Mr. Saroj Adhikari TO/Er.
Shivapuri RM Team Ms. Rojeena Timilsina SDO
Shivapuri RM Team Ms. Parbati Thapaliya SDO
DRTC Thansing Mr. Bikash Paudel Driver
 
Housing Recovery and Reconstruction Platform (HRRP)
Name Position Office
Ms. Bhubaneswari Parajuli Gender Equality and Social Inclusion (GESI) Expert
/National Technical Coordinator/HRRP
 
Mr. Deepak Saud DMT-TC /HRRP Field
Mr. Laxmi Bhatt NTC-Officer/HRRP/HRRP Field
Ms. Sweata Sijapati District Technical Coordinator/HRRP Field
Mr. Kausal Bahadur Bist District Technical Coordinator/HRRP Field
Mr. Biren Shah District Technical Coordinator/HRRP Field
Mr. Vishma Basnet District Technical Coordinator/HRRP Sindhupalchowk
Mr. Amrita Chaudhary Admin Assistant Dang
 
R-ILM/ Risk informed landslide management
Mr. Pranav Dahal Program Coordinator/ PIN 448
Mr. Sushil Pandit Program Officer/ PIN Barabise, Sindhupalchowk
Mr. Sagar Khadka Program Officer/ PIN Bhotekoshi
Mr. Ganesh Kumar B.K. Program Officer/ PIN Tamakoshi
Mr. Dipak Kumar KC Program Officer/ PIN Bigu, Dolkha
    Goto Top


Media Room

NSET Publications

Gallery

NSET On Social Media

Facebook
Twitter
Youtube
Home | About NSET | Projects/Programs | Good Practices | Hazards in Nepal | Prepare Yourself | Contact Us | RSS | Facebook | Twitter | Youtube |